Data Protection Policy

The effective date of this policy is 07/07/2021

BEING Outdoors CIC is committed to respecting your privacy. This notice is to explain how we may use personal information we collect before, during and after your involvement with BEING Outdoors. This notice explains how we comply with the law on data protection and what your rights are.

For the purposes of data protection I, Rachel Monteath, Director of BEING Outdoors CIC will be the controller of any of your personal  information. Contact details are set out in the “Get in touch” section at the end of this privacy notice.

1.        PERSONAL INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

You may provide BEING Outdoors CIC with or we may obtain personal  information about you, such as:

  • Information that you provide via the website

at  www.beingoutdoorscic.org (our Site), the facebook page www.facebook.com/beingoutdoorscic or via our email address. This may include personal contact details that allows us to contact you directly such as name, title, email addresses and telephone numbers;

  • Records of your interactions with BEING Outdoors CIC such as  verbal and telephone conversations, emails and other correspondence and your instructions to us;
  • Details of your use of and movements through our website, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, personal  identification  numbers,  IP   addresses,  weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for billing purposes or otherwise, and the resources that you access;
  • Any other information you voluntarily submit, including quotes, photographs and videos.

We do not collect or process any “Special Categories of Personal Information”.

2.         WHEN WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION AND HOW WE USE IT

BEING Outdoors CIC collect personal information from you when  you:

Visit the website – In common with  most  websites,  BEING Outdoors CIC logs  various  information about visitors, including internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP) information, referring / exit pages and date / time stamp.  We may use this information to analyse trends,

administer the site, track your movement around the site and gather broad demographic information. This is a legitimate interest, to allow us to develop a website that our clients will  find useful.

Interact with our site and social platforms – you may voluntarily share information about yourself on our posts and blogs, and other services to which you are able to post information and materials (including the BEING Outdoors CIC social media platforms). Please note that any information you post or disclose through these services will become public information, and may be available to other site visitors, social media platform users and to the general public. We urge you to be very careful when deciding to disclose any information about yourself or your family via the social sharing features of our platform.

3.        WHO WE SHARE DATA WITH

We  may share your personal data with the following parties:

·       Any party approved by you

  • Our social media followers: where you have voluntarily submitted your information to us, our social media platform or our site;
  • Our service providers: for example, email marketing specialists, payment processors, data analysis, and IT services;
  • Our supply chain partners and sub-contractors: such as couriers, import/export agents, shippers;
  • The Government or our regulators: where we are required to do so by law or to assist with their investigations or initiatives;
  • Police, law enforcement and security services : to assist with the investigation and prevention of crime and the protection of national security.

4.         LINKING WITH THIRD PARTY SITES

If you are linked to this Site from a third-party site, we are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators of that third-party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

The inclusion of a link on our services does not imply our endorsement of the linked site or service.

5.        WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area

(“EEA”).  It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers.  Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services.  By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

6.         HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR DATA FOR

We will retain your Personal Information for as long as you’re     happy for us to use it. You can ask us to remove personal data from our website or social channels at any time by using  the contact details below.

7.         HOW WE KEEP YOUR DATA SECURE

We employ a variety of technical and organisational measures to  keep your personal information safe and to prevent unauthorised access to, or use, or disclosure of it.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal data we cannot guarantee the security of your data  transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

8.         YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018, you  have the following rights in relation  to your  personal information:

  • the right to be informed about how your personal information is being used;
  • the right to access the personal information we hold about you;
  • the right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you;
  • the right to request the erasure of your personal information in certain limited circumstances;
  • the right to restrict processing of your personal information where certain requirements are met;
  • the right to object to the processing of your personal information;
  • the right to request that we transfer elements of your data either to you or another service provider; and
  • the right to object to certain automated decision-making  processes using your personal information.

You should note that some of these rights, for example the right to require us to transfer your data  to another service provider or the right to object to automated decision making, may not apply as they have specific requirements and exemptions which  apply to them and they may not apply to personal information

recorded and stored by us.  For example, we do not use automated decision making in relation to your personal data.  However, some have no conditions attached, so your right to withdraw  consent  or object  to processing  for direct marketing are absolute rights.

Whilst this privacy notice sets out ageneral summary of your legal rights in respect of personal information, this is a very complex area of law. More information about your legal rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website.

To exercise any of the above rights, or if you have any questions relating to your rights, please contact us by using the details set out in the “Get in touch” section below.

If you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal information you can also complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office or your local data protection regulator. We are here to help and encourage you to contact us to resolve your complaint first.

9.         CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, our social media channels. The date of the latest version will be included on the Policy introduction.

10.            GET IN TOUCH

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be sent to us, at beingoutdoorscic@gmail.com.